PDA

View Full Version : hange the node ID on a CR0451 slave



sellis
06-08-2016, 01:35 PM
Is there a way to change the node ID on a CR0451 slave?

Like the CAN1_SLAVE_NODEID function block for a CR0303 slave

This would allow me to use the same programme on multiple screens and just change the ID when the screens are installed.

Erik Gerrits
06-09-2016, 01:00 PM
You can use the CANOPEN_SETSTATE function block.

I tested and did find that when you power cycle the unit it goes back to the Node ID that is set in the PLC Configuration. You will have to take care of that in your code.

sellis
06-10-2016, 08:56 AM
Worked. Thanks!