Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Broken Wire Detection

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    24

    Default Broken Wire Detection

    Hi. I'm using a CR0403 and am trying to detect a broken wire condition. I'm using a PWM1000 block to drive a LED. Whenever I remove the wire from the LED the RESULT doesn't change from "1". Shouldn't it go to "141"? I'm actively driving the output the entire time. Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Burnsville, Minnesota
    Posts
    41

    Default

    I believe diagnostics are off in PWM mode.
    David Grambsch
    Automation Controls Engineer

    FORCE America Inc.
    www.forceamerica.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    24

    Default

    It has these two entries under PWM1000 in the CR0403:

    Code:
    141 8D wire break occurred
    142 8E short to supply voltage occurred
    Also, I'm not having any luck with the INPUT block error detection. I have the resistor array around the switch and still can't get the RESULT value to change when I unplug wires.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    300

    Default

    What do you have the MODE of the OUTPUT block set to? It should be either 15 or 16. Also the only outputs that have the Diagnostics are 0UT0..3.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    24

    Default

    I'm using a PWM1000 block and not an OUTPUT block. I'm trying to do an analog out, not a digital. This is on my output.

    On my input I'm using "IN_BINARY_LOW" on channel 2.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    ifm Exton, PA
    Posts
    196

    Default

    In regards to the outputs on page 47 of the manual:

    WARNING
    Property damage or bodily injury possible due to malfunctions!
    Outputs which are operated in the PWM mode do not support any diagnostic functions and no ERROR flags are set. This is due to the structure of the outputs.
    The overload protection OUT_OVERLOAD_PROTECTION is not available in this mode!

    With respect to the inputs, the MODE needs to be set to IN_BINARY_LOW_DIAG or Value 11. It sounds like you have it set to just IN_BINARY_LOW which would be value 10 and not have the diagnostic features.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •